Saturday Spotlight- Anita Distefano

Name: Anita Distefano
Age:50
Hometown: Bayside, Queens
Current Town: Nesconset
Pets : Bean and Max
Occupation: Elementary Teacher
Favorite Song: Ripple/ Grateful Dead

Happy St. Patrick’s Day everyone! I think today everyone is just a little bit Irish. Actually, according to Ancestry.com I just found out that I am 9% Irish!

I’ve never considered myself an athlete. I don’t play sports and as a child, I hated gym class…….but here I am, 50 years old and I am a runner! Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Gabriella Brekne

Name: Gabriella Brekne (a.k.a Gabby/ Craig’s sister)
Age: 28 (29 On 3/13)
Home town: Selden
Occupation: Childcare; Toddler Teacher
Children: Just 14 little ones I give back by 5pm
Pets: Dog Rascal

Hello Friends!
So I’ll be honest when I was asked to be Warrior of the Week I was surprised but excited. I don’t get to the hills much due to a foot issue making me prone to fractures. However I love the support the warriors give and try to visit the hills every now and then! Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Nancy Ann Nowak

Name: Nancy Ann Nowak
Nickname: Nance (rhymes with dance)
Age: 49
Hometown: Mineola, NY
Current Town: Mineola, NY
Marital Status: Single – never been married
Children: Andy (18)
Pets: Jazzy (she’s annoying)
Occupation: Advocate with Disability Rights New York, Trainer with CQL (I accredit programs that work with people with disabilities around the country and certify staff), I am a receptionist with Weight Watchers on Saturdays in Carle Place. Favorite sneakers: I’m transitioning out of New Balance 860s to Altras and eventually Nike FlyKnits Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Neil Friedberg

Name: Neil Friedberg
Age: 51
Hometown: North Massapequa, NY
Current Town: Commack, NY
Marital Status: Married to Jodi my awesome wife
Children: Jordan (17), Camryn (14)
Pets: Meeka the wonderdog, Ari, Marshmallow, Delilah (cats), TJ (fish)
Occupation: Human Resources Director at Festo Corp by day, Photographer when not Human Resources Directing
Favorite kicks is a battle between Brooks and Mizuno
You can find me on Nike Running (Neil Friedberg) Instagram (fotosbyneil) Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Lisa Zgutowicz

Name: Lisa (Lipari) Zgutowicz
Nicknames: Mom, Mommy, Ma, Dr. Lisa, Doc
Age: 45
Hometown: From Setauket now live in Ridge
Marital Status: Married 14 years to Steve
Pet: Jake (chocolate lab), Charlotte (hedgehog), keeper of “The Girls” (egg-laying chickens, not really pets LOL)
Occupation: Chiropractor
I was born at 2:10am on 10/10/1972 (in what was then called Franklin General Hospital) in Franklin Square, NY(11010)…do you see anything interesting here, yet? My lucky number is 10. LOL My first 2 years I lived in Brooklyn in an apartment above my grandparents’ espresso shop. (My dad was born in Sicily and came here at age 8.) We moved to Setauket when I was 2.5 and I attended Three Village schools through graduation from Ward Melville in 1990. Read more