Saturday Spotlight- Tara Dungate

Name: Tara Dungate
Age: 32
Marital Status: Married
“Kids”: 3 Boxers (AKA The Pigs), Lily (6), Ivy (5), Pepper (9 months)
Occupation: 5th Grade Special Education Inclusion Teacher
Hobbies: Running, antiquing (“junkin”), gardening, playing with the pups
Hometown: Sayville, NY
Current Town: Bayport, NY

Wow, warrior of the week! What an honor, thank you hillbillies! I must thank Jenn Saltzman for introducing me to the hills. She told my co-teacher and I about this wonderful, supportive group of runners, about how this group changed her life, now I get it. I guess I’ll start by describing my first experience running the hills. Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Christine Wesnofske

Name: Christine Wesnofske
Age: 40
Occupation: 6th Grade Math Teacher
Hobbies: Running, Working Out, Traveling, Gardening, Spending time at the beach, Attending Sporting Events, Working too much
Pets: 2 rescue dogs- Lucky and Bailey
Hometown: Central Islip
Current Town: Central Islip

Hello all👋🏼……. I’m so honored to have been chosen by Lou as the Warrior of the Week. And super nervous about it as well!!! Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Laura Fabrizi

Name: Laura Fabrizi
Age:47
Marriage Status: Married 19 years
Children: James 18, Analiese 15
Occupation: Kindergarten Aide
Hobbies: Reading, cooking/baking, scrapbooking and, of course, running!
Hometown: Deer Park
Current Town: Lake Grove

I will start off by saying that I cannot believe I said “yes” to this, but I’ve learned you can’t say no to Lou LaFleur…lol
I appreciate this opportunity but I hope that I do not bore you all to death. Writing, in general is not my forte, and neither is telling things about myself, but here we go… Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Gail Miranda

Name : Gail Miranda
Hometown : Staten Island
Current town:Hampton Bays
Aka: Turtlegirl (not cause I’m slow)
Age:58
Occupation: Registered Dental Hygienist
Family: Husband Frank 4 Kids ( 1 girl and 3 boys ) also amazing Son in law and future daughter in law
Pet: Turtle
Random fact: I sang in an Opera when I was 9 years old!
Hobbies:running(duh) cooking bowling dancing genealogy biking traveling playing the piano reading shooting at the gun range

“Look out ‘cause here I come ….I’m not scared to be seen – I offer no apologies- This Is Me”
Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Shannon Buscemi

Name: Shannon Buscemi
Aka. Captain Smiley
Age: 40 (12 days till 41…EEEEK)
Hometown: Nesconset
Marital Status: Married
Kids: Arianna-14, Benjamin-13 and Stefani-10
Pets: 2 Pit bulls, Lily and Jeff
Occupation: Realtor/Fitness Instructor
Hobbies: Running, weight training; really anything fitness related, yoga (yes fitness related), meditating, cooking, crystals and learning to read tarot cards.
Current Town: Centereach

I first want to take a moment to thank Lou LaFleur for asking me to be WOTW and to all you Hillbillies for taking the time to read a little blip into my life. I have enjoyed every WOTW post, cried through a lot of them and am inspired by you all who so bravely share.

Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Saniyyah Shanette Greene

Name: Saniyyah Shanette Greene

Age: 40

Birthdate: August 4, 1978

Marital Status: Single

Current Town: Lindenhurst

Pet(s): Goldendoodle named Ardis currently 2 1/2 years old #puppystatus#alwaysintosomething #butilovehim

Education: Masters of Management/Human Resources Management

Occupation: Bankruptcy Paralegal

Like everyone else, who is chosen to be WOTW, I am sitting here wondering, “who wants to know about my boring life…” lol.

After reading the previous #WOTW posts I hope I can do it justice. 🤷🏽‍♀️

So here goes…..

Gosh, where do I begin…….Welp, since this is a running platform, it’s best to start here.

Read more