Welcome to Selden Hills Warrior Training

Welcome to Selden Hills Warrior Training

The Selden Hills are calling! Are you ready to challenge yourself and amp up your training? If so, please join the growing number of runners doing just that on the tough 10k course that has hill upon hill for 5 demanding miles, followed by a flat, fast finish.

Check out our course maps here

Members have the opportunity to participate in celebratory Birthday Runs, the Warrior of the Month friendly competition, Prediction Runs, and many more fun events.

Runners of all abilities are welcome. Our motto is no one runs alone.

Email loulaf0516@aol.com for more information.

Regular group runs are now Sundays at 8am. Please see the Calendar for special events and utilize the Facebook page to schedule all other group runs.

Saturday Spotlight- Tara Dungate

Name: Tara Dungate
Age: 32
Marital Status: Married
“Kids”: 3 Boxers (AKA The Pigs), Lily (6), Ivy (5), Pepper (9 months)
Occupation: 5th Grade Special Education Inclusion Teacher
Hobbies: Running, antiquing (“junkin”), gardening, playing with the pups
Hometown: Sayville, NY
Current Town: Bayport, NY

Wow, warrior of the week! What an honor, thank you hillbillies! I must thank Jenn Saltzman for introducing me to the hills. She told my co-teacher and I about this wonderful, supportive group of runners, about how this group changed her life, now I get it. I guess I’ll start by describing my first experience running the hills. Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Christine Wesnofske

Name: Christine Wesnofske
Age: 40
Occupation: 6th Grade Math Teacher
Hobbies: Running, Working Out, Traveling, Gardening, Spending time at the beach, Attending Sporting Events, Working too much
Pets: 2 rescue dogs- Lucky and Bailey
Hometown: Central Islip
Current Town: Central Islip

Hello all👋🏼……. I’m so honored to have been chosen by Lou as the Warrior of the Week. And super nervous about it as well!!! Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Laura Fabrizi

Name: Laura Fabrizi
Age:47
Marriage Status: Married 19 years
Children: James 18, Analiese 15
Occupation: Kindergarten Aide
Hobbies: Reading, cooking/baking, scrapbooking and, of course, running!
Hometown: Deer Park
Current Town: Lake Grove

I will start off by saying that I cannot believe I said “yes” to this, but I’ve learned you can’t say no to Lou LaFleur…lol
I appreciate this opportunity but I hope that I do not bore you all to death. Writing, in general is not my forte, and neither is telling things about myself, but here we go… Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Gail Miranda

Name : Gail Miranda
Hometown : Staten Island
Current town:Hampton Bays
Aka: Turtlegirl (not cause I’m slow)
Age:58
Occupation: Registered Dental Hygienist
Family: Husband Frank 4 Kids ( 1 girl and 3 boys ) also amazing Son in law and future daughter in law
Pet: Turtle
Random fact: I sang in an Opera when I was 9 years old!
Hobbies:running(duh) cooking bowling dancing genealogy biking traveling playing the piano reading shooting at the gun range

“Look out ‘cause here I come ….I’m not scared to be seen – I offer no apologies- This Is Me”
Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Shannon Buscemi

Name: Shannon Buscemi
Aka. Captain Smiley
Age: 40 (12 days till 41…EEEEK)
Hometown: Nesconset
Marital Status: Married
Kids: Arianna-14, Benjamin-13 and Stefani-10
Pets: 2 Pit bulls, Lily and Jeff
Occupation: Realtor/Fitness Instructor
Hobbies: Running, weight training; really anything fitness related, yoga (yes fitness related), meditating, cooking, crystals and learning to read tarot cards.
Current Town: Centereach

I first want to take a moment to thank Lou LaFleur for asking me to be WOTW and to all you Hillbillies for taking the time to read a little blip into my life. I have enjoyed every WOTW post, cried through a lot of them and am inspired by you all who so bravely share.

Read more

Saturday Spotlight- Saniyyah Shanette Greene

Name: Saniyyah Shanette Greene

Age: 40

Birthdate: August 4, 1978

Marital Status: Single

Current Town: Lindenhurst

Pet(s): Goldendoodle named Ardis currently 2 1/2 years old #puppystatus#alwaysintosomething #butilovehim

Education: Masters of Management/Human Resources Management

Occupation: Bankruptcy Paralegal

Like everyone else, who is chosen to be WOTW, I am sitting here wondering, “who wants to know about my boring life…” lol.

After reading the previous #WOTW posts I hope I can do it justice. 🤷🏽‍♀️

So here goes…..

Gosh, where do I begin…….Welp, since this is a running platform, it’s best to start here.

Read more